At SBS we take the responsibility to protect your privacy seriously, as we understand how important your personal information is. To help you understand how we protect and use your personal data we have put together the following privacy statement. This statement is intended as an overview and does not replace the SBS Bank General Terms and Conditions.

About us

  • SBS is a registered bank under the Reserve Bank of New Zealand Act 1989.
  • Our address is 51 Don Street, Invercargill, New Zealand.
  • On this webpage, “SBS”, “we”, “us” and “our” means SBS Bank and its related subsidiaries.

What personal information do we collect?

When you interact with us, we collect personal information about yourself and your activities. Where relevant we also collect information from third parties. More information on what personal information we collect can be found in our Privacy Statement within our General Terms and Conditions .

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose it was obtained for, being clear and open how we use and what we do with it Information on how we use your personal information is outlined within our General Terms and Conditions and Privacy Statement

Disclosing your personal information to third parties

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties in line with the Privacy Statement in our General Terms and Conditions, or if you have otherwise authorised us to do so.

For further details on how SBS Bank collects, uses and discloses your personal information, please refer to SBS Bank General Terms and Conditions .

How we protect your personal information

SBS Bank takes the security of your personal information very seriously. All stored customer information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of passwords, user log-ons and other security procedures.

We will protect your personal information, hold the information securely and only for as long as it is required in providing you your banking relationship

Accessing, requesting, and updating your personal information

As per the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to request and access personal information that we hold about you

You may only ask to access information about yourself. The Privacy Act does not allow you to request information about another person, unless you are acting on that person’s behalf and have written permission.

If you believe that your personal information that we hold is incorrect you can request to have this information changed or updated.

Getting in touch

If you would like to request your personal information, or for an update or correction to be made to your personal information, please contact;


SBS Bank has a dedicated team that constantly monitors policies and procedures to help protect your information and accounts. If you have any questions about our approach to privacy, your personal information or our Privacy Statement please contact privacyofficer@sbsbank.co.nz or phone 0800 727 2265 or visit an SBS Bank branch.

If you have received an email from SBS Bank and think it might not be genuine, please contact us directly on 0800 727 2265 or forward the email to phishing@sbsbank.co.nz

Making a Privacy Complaint

If you feel we have mishandled your privacy, or not met our privacy obligations please contact us to make a complaint. We take all complaints seriously and will do our best to remedy your concerns.

If you have made a privacy complaint with us but are not satisfied with the outcome, you can escalate your complaint to one of two independent government organisations.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

Phone: 0800 803 909

Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

Website: www.privacy.org.nz


Banking Ombudsmen

Phone: 0800 805 950

Email: help@bankomb.org.nz

Website: www.bankomb.org.nz